Service Excellence Award Winners

Previous Winners

Click the year to see pictures

Year

Boulder

Denver

Health Sciences Center

Denver|AMC

System

UCCS

2014 Kenneth Nelson     Christine Gillen Teena Shepperson-Turner Stephen Linhart
2013 Sarah Douvres -- -- Michelle Medal Travis Chillemi Jane Muller
2012 Gregg Lundgren -- -- Terry Biddinger Judy Anderson Benek Altayli
2011 Frances Ray-Earle -- -- -- Cary Ihme Mary Lou Kartis
2010 Donna Maes -- -- Lisa Province Alexis Kelly Stephanie Hanenberg
2009 Lawrence Hill -- -- Judy M. Chavez Rae Ann Armijo Tamara Jo Moore
2008 Antonia S. Murphy Resa Cooper-Morning Teri Westerman -- Wynn Pericak Debbie Lapioli
2007 Shashi Pillai Althea B. Redd Karl Davis -- Susan B. Jones Suzanne Kay Scott
2006 Larry Drees Mary Ulibarri Cheryl Gibson -- Kristin Miller Ella Stanton
2005 Antonette Martinez Sue Sethney Kathy Duran -- Ronald Gallegos Diana Cook
2004 Patricia Ann Kish Rene K. Rabouin Mary E. Diaz -- Marcella Cruz-Lucero  
2003 Leslee S. Carpenter Cynthia A. Martinez Lynn Mason -- Carolyn Peet Beverly Watson-Goodwin
2002 Carolea Pofahl Susan A. Perez Mary Mauck -- -- Diana Alberico
2001 Patti Zike Leslie Taylor Dennis Deutsch -- Mary J. Coogan Jeanne L. Knudson
2000 Harry Dix Theresa Gutierrez Peggy St. Clair   Fran Ritz Sue Mitchell
1999 Marcia Rehn Mary K. Dodge Jane Nakata   Dennis Berry Jan Tharp

2014 Winners

UCCS:  Stephen Linhart
System Administration:  Teena Shepperson-Turner
Denver|Anschutz Medical Campus:  Christine Gillen
Boulder:  Kenneth Nelson


Service Excellence Award Winners and their presenters, from left:  Kaylene McCrum, director of Human Resources Operations and Denver award-winner Christine Gillen; Senior Vice President and Chief of Staff Leonard Dinegar and system award-winner Teena Shepperson-Turner; UCCS award-winner Steve Linhart and presenter Chancellor Pam Shockley-Zalabak; and Boulder award-winner Kenneth Nelson with Chancellor Philip DiStefano

 
2013 Winners

UCCS:  Jane Muller
System Administration:  Travis Chillemi
Denver|Anschutz Medical Campus:  Michelle Medal
Boulder:  Sarah Douvres


Pictured left to right:  Jane Muller (UCCS), Chancellor Pam Shockley - Zalabak, Travis Chillemi (System Administration), President Bruce Benson, Michelle Medal (Denver), Chancellor Don Elliman

 

 
2012 Winners


UCCS winner:  Benek Altayli, center, with Stephanie Hanenberg, nominator and Homer Wesley


System Administration winner:  Judy Anderson, right with nominator VP Dan Wilkerson


Denver|AMC winner Terry Biddinger, right, with nominator Leeann Fields


Boulder winner Gregg Lundgren, center, with nominator Sara Douvres, and Larry Drees

 

 

2011 Winners


System Administration winner Cary Ihme, with VP Dan Wilkerson


Boulder winner Frannie Ray-Earle with Chancellor Phil DiStefano


UCCS winner Mary Lou Kartis, with her supervisor Terry Schwartz, and presenter Brian Burnett

 

2010 Winners


Left to right:  Alexis Kelly (System Administration), Stephanie Hanenberg (UCCS), Lisa Province (Denver|AMC), Donna Maes (Boulder)


Denver|AMC winner Lisa Province with Chancellor M. Roy Wilson


System Administration winner Lexie Kelly with President Bruce Benson