Honorary Degrees, University Medals and Distinguished Service Awards 1951-2000

Honorary Degrees
Recognition of outstanding intellectual achievement in one or more of the following areas: intellectual contributions, university service, and/or public service.

University Medals
Recognition of those persons whose achievements and contributions are particularly associated with the university

Distinguished Service Awards
Recognition of achievements and contributions particularly associated with the state and/or nation.





2000

Honorary Degrees

CERNAC, JOHN J., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

COLEMAN, MATT A., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

DODGE, STUART P., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

DOI, TAKAO, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

DOWNS, MARION P., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

DROEGEMUELLER, WILLIAM, M.D., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

DURRANCE, SAMUEL, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

FIELDER, JOHN, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

GUPTA, YASH P., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

HIEB, RICHARD, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

HONNEN, E. PETE, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

HORNBY, BARBARA SUDLER, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

JOHNSTON, SHIRLEY WHITE, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE (received 2002)

JONES, GLENN R., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

LOUNGE, JOHN

MURPHY, JOHN (JACK) A.

NELSON, GEORGE

O'BRIEN, DONOUGH, M.D.

PONTEN, MARY JANE

SEAWELL, DONALD R.

STERN, DAVID M.

Distinguished Service Award

ACTON, LOREN

BAZANT, ZDENEK P.

BRAND, VANCE D.

BYRAM, MICHAEL M.

CARPENTER, M. SCOTT

1999

Honorary Degrees

ANSCHUTZ, PHILIP F., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

CASS, C.F. ALAN, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

CONWAY-WELCH, COLLEEN, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

CRUMB, GEORGE H., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

IMHOFF, GEORGIA R., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

KUETTNER, JOACHIM PETER, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

LANE, NEAL F., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

LOBKOWITZ, FATHER PAUL VON, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

ANDERSON, ROBERT C.

BAIN, SHERYL J.

BENSON, BRUCE D.

KELSEY, LAMAR F.

Distinguished Service Award

ARCHULETA, LENA L.

HOSOKAWA, WILLIAM K.

PETRITZ, RICHARD

PETRITZ, RICHARD LOUIS

TAKAKI, MELVIN H.

1998

Honorary Degrees

CAMPBELL, DAVID P., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

GATES, CHARLES C., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

KIMBLE, GREGORY A., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

LINER, ERNEST A., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

McANALLY, JAMES W., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

REED, IRVING S., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

STARZL, THOMAS E., MD, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

ALIRE, CAMILA A.

BERTHRONG, MORGAN, M.D.

LEWIS, MARY ELLEN

MAIER, GIULIO

Distinguished Service Award

BUSCHER, ROD & ELWAY, JOHN

ELWAY, JOHN & BUSCHER, ROD

LOO, KATHERINE H.

STRAIT, A. MARVIN

WEINGARDT, RICHARD G.

1997

Honorary Degrees

BRANSBY, ERIC J., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

COORS, WILLIAM K., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

FORD, LORETTA C., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

LEVITT, M.D., SEYMOUR H., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

LOVELOCK, JAMES, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

MAHONEY, JOHN. J., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

PALMER, ROBERT G. “BOB”, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

SCHROEDER, PATRICIA SCOTT “PAT”, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

ANDREWS, JOHN T.

CAMPBELL, JAMES C.

HELLER, DOROTHY K.

JANKOWSKI, JAMES

Distinguished Service Award

BARTECCHI, M.D., CARL E.

DALLAS, SANDRA

LEWIS, NANCY

LOO, GARY O. AND LESTER B.

WEST, WILLIAM A.

1996

Honorary Degrees

CRAWFORD, DANA, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

DUBOFSKY, JEAN E., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

FARMAN, JOSEPH C., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

LASKY, MOSES, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

KOMUNYAKAA, YUSEF, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

SCHRIER, ROBERT WILLIAM, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

BACH, STEPHEN G.

BARNEWALL, GORDON

DURIAN, PHILIP B.

EKSTRAND, BRUCE R.

MARKS, LILLY

MIDDLETON, CHARLES R.

RHINE, ROBLEY D.

SMITH, BRENDA J.

Distinguished Service Award

ADAMS, TUCKER HART

BOYER, HORACE CLARENCE

CARRIS, FLO W.

GILL, TIM

HYBL, WILLIAM J.

NORGREN, C. NEIL

REED, CECIL

ROMIG, JOE

SCHMIDT, ERIC W.

1995

Honorary Degrees

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

DAVIS, BARBARA, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

GRAVES, MICHAEL, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

HERBST, CLARENCE A. "CLANCY", JR., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

INGRAHAM, ELIZABETH WRIGHT, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

LICHT, EDWIN L., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

RAMO, ROBERTA COOPER, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

FULLER, KENNETH R.

HAUSER, RAY L.

HILTY, EVERETT JAY

PETTA, JOSEPH

POPPA, RYAL R.

RIPPEY, ARTHUR G.

SHREVE, CAROLYN P. & THEODORE N.

WALTON, HAROLD

WRIGHT, RICHARD

Distinguished Service Award

DILLON, PETER W.

FOX, JONATHAN R.

GREENLEE, DIANE M. & ROBERT D.

MAXSON, LAURIE LEE

McARTHUR, HAROLD

ROBINSON, JERRY B.

WALDEN, IDA B.

1994

Honorary Degrees

ENGLISH, ALEX, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

KAZIMIERZ, DZIEWANOWSKI, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

MPHAHLELE, ES’KIA, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

PAVORATTI, LUCIANO, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

SAKMANN, BERT, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SPENCER, GILMAN F., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

EDELMAN, JOEL

HILDEBRAND, DONA & FLOYD

KINNEY, II, STEVENS P. (posthumously)

MORSTAD, C. MAX

SEEBASS, A. RICHARD

TRIBBLE, CHARLES J.

Distinguished Service Award

ALVARADO, LINDA G.

MEYER, NATALIE

RITCHIE, DANIEL L.

FITTZ, SENGA NENGUDI

SHORE, ROY H. M.D.

STEIN, SANDRA & MARVIN

1993

Honorary Degrees

BURR, RAYMOND, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

DOMINGO, PLACIDO, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

EBERT, ROGER, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

EDWARDS, M.D., CHARLES C., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

KEMPF, STARR, MASTER OF FINE ARTS

PAEPCKE, ELIZABETH, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

WIRTH, TIMOTHY E., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

WOOD, MYRON, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SOLOMON, SUSAN, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

ANTON, SUZANNE S.

KNOWLTON, RICHARD L.

NUNNERY, JOHN J.

ROBINSON, M.D., WILLIAM ALLEN

ROUBOS, TERIE ANDERSON

VOLSKY, JR., THEODORE

Distinguished Service Award

FARLEY, KATHLEEN M. & THOMAS T.

LINENBRINK, SISTER CECILIA

ROMER, BEA

KISSLINGER, CARL

1992

Honorary Degrees

BORGMANN, CARL WILLIAM, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

BOULDING, KENNETH, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

MILLER, LEO (posthumously), DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

SHAKHASHIRI, BASSAM Z., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SKAGGS, L.S., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

ZAUG, ARTHUR J., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

ANTON, JR., HENRY F.

CURTIS, M.D., WILLIAM S.

FRANCIS, RICHARD P.

LOWE, WILLIAM R.

MURRAY, WILLIAM D.

NELSON, M.D., BERNARD W.

Distinguished Service Award

FRANK, REBECCA

KELLY, PATRICIA DUCY & WILLIAM BRET

KENT, JACK

LYNCH, DANIEL F.

PENA, FEDERICO

VELAZQUEZ, DIANA

PAGE, MARJORIE

SNYDER, GARY

1991

Honorary Degrees

ALTMAN, SIDNEY, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

DeLAY, DOROTHY, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

KEMPF, STARR GIDEON, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

KONTNY, VINCENT L., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

KURALT, CHARLES, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

McKENZIE, PARKER, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

REDMAN, BARBARA K., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

GEMMILL, LEONARD H.

HERBST, JR., CLARENCE A.

NORGREN, C. NEIL

ROSEN, SIDNEY R.

TOWLE, JOHN S.

WOODHULL, JOHN R.

Distinguished Service Award

BACA, MARY E.

MESKIS, JOYCE

PYLE, CASSANDRA ANDERSON

SOKOL, LOUIS F.

VALDEZ, FATHER PATRICK M.

1990

Honorary Degrees

ADLER, MORTIMER JEROME, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

CALLAHAN, DANIEL, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

DUNAWAY, MICHAEL, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

FASTIE, WILLIAM G., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

GREENE, MAXINE, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

GULLON, RICARDO, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

HIRSCH, KARL, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

LINDZEY, GARDNER, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

SUTTON, LEONARD V.B., DOCTOR OF LAWS

TEETS, PETER B., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

CURTIS, GLORIA & RALPH

GARCIA, MIGUEL A. (posthumously)

JOHNSON, DOUGLAS R.

JOHNSON, WILLIAM D.

KOELBEL, WALTER A.

LECKENBY, CHARLES J.

LINDBERG, JEROME L. (JERRY)

THOMAS, NANCY & FRED

WHITE, MAHLON (BUTCH)

Distinguished Service Award

BARTH, MABEL FRANCES

COFFEY, WALLACE E.

MOORE, GEORGE E.

PROVOST, DON E.

SANDENE, ERLING

SIMMONS, MICHAEL A.

VETTER, BETTY McGEE

WELBORN, FRANCES N., (SALTY)

1989

Honorary Degrees

AUGUSTINE, NORMAN R., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

BAILAR, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

CARRIGAN, JIM R., DOCTOR OF LAWS

CONGER, JOHN JANEWAY, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

GRUSIN, DAVID, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

LUBCHENCO, M.D., LULA O., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

MATOS, EDUARDO, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

McDONNELL, SANFORD N., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

MURPHY, JAMES B., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

OLMOS, EDWARD JAMES, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

WOZNIAK, STEPHEN G., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

BARTLETT, PAUL E.

BONHAM, ROBERT G.

DUVOISIN, MONIQUE

LITTMAN, ULRICH

SHWAYDER, FAY

Distinguished Service Award

TALLE, SISTER MARY ANDREW

HERRES, ROBERT T.

1988

Honorary Degrees

BEGGS, JAMES M., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

BETANCUR, BELISARIO, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

EBAN, ABBA, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

FINESILVER, SHERMAN G., DOCTOR OF LAWS

SMYTH, M.D., CHARLEY JOHNSON, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

VALDEZ, BERNARD, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

WEBER, ARNOLD R., DOCTOR OF LAWS

University Medals

BRAKHAGE, STAN

DAYTON, JUDSON M. & ELIZABETH J.

ENOCH, DAVID W.

GRACE, LARRY R.

KERN, JR., M.D., FRED

REED, JOHN L.

ROBERTS, WALTER ORR

SMITH, DONALD D.

Distinguished Service Award

CLARK, CASEY F.

DIETERLE, CHARLES

GROVE, KEITH L.

LEVITT, M.D.,SEYMOUR H.

ROBINSON, CLEO PARKER

ROCKWELL, BRUCE McKEE

1987

Honorary Degrees

BUELL, TEMPLE HOYNE, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

DEMING, W. EDWARDS, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

FLANAGAN, ALVIN G., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

FLETCHER, JAMES C., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

GREENBERG, JOANNE, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

McCREE, JR., WADE H., DOCTOR OF LAWS

OGDEN, ROGER L., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

REDFORD, ROBERT, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

ROSEN, LOUIS, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SCHOENBAUM, SAM, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

URQUHART, BRIAN, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

WINKS, ROBIN W., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

LEVIN, BETSY

LONDON, JULIUS

SMILEY, JOSEPH R.

VILLANO, CLAIR E.

Distinguished Service Award

ROVIRA, LUIS D.

COFFEE, LARRY

JOHNSON, BYRON L.

KAUVAR, A. J.

KING, DOROTHY A.

ROUBOS, GARY L.

SANBORN, ROGER A.

TOMSIC, ALBERT J.

1986

Honorary Degrees

QOYAWAYMA, ALFRED H., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

SMITH, JOHNNY, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

VESSELS, THOMAS G., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

WOODRICH, C.B., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

CONGER, JOHN JANEWAY

ELDRIDGE, HERBERT G.

MALER, GEORGE J.

ONIZUKA, ELLISON S. (posthumously)

SAPONAS, THOMAS A.

Distinguished Service Award

EAMES, WILBER B.

GELMAN, ESTHER P.

KELSO, LOUIS O.

ROGERS, JOHN B.

SIEGEL, MORRIS “MO”

Norlin Award

CALDERWOOD, STANFORD

KLAPPER, GAIL

VEYSEY, ARTHUR

Sterns Award

BRITERNITY, DAVID

CLARK, HOMER

COLLINS, JERY KAIL

MALER, GEORGE

NILON, CHARLES

NILON, MILDRED

WEBBER, WILLIAM

Athletic Hall of Honor

HALEY, JAMES

IRELAND, CLARENCE

Alumni Recognition Award

ANDERSON, GEORGE

ARKELL, BETTY CARTER

CALDWELL, LINDA

CALDWELL, ROBERT

RABBIT, LEIGH “PETE”

ROBERTSON, RICHARD

1985

Honorary Degrees

AMOLE, GENE, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS BARRETT-BOYES, BRIAN, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE FRENCH, A. JAMES (posthumously), DOCTOR OF SCIENCE GABLEHOUSE, R. H., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE LARK, RAYMOND, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS MERRILL, NATHANIEL CHASE, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS PELLOWSKI, ANNE, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS RANDOLPH, “DADDY” BRUCE, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

CRISTOL, STANLEY

McLAUGHLIN, THOMAS F. (posthumously)

NILON, MILDRED

SCHULTZ, PHYLLIS WEISHEIT

SPACKMAN, W. M.

STEWART, B. M.

THRON, WOLFGANG J.

TOOLEY, DALE (posthumously)

Distinguished Service Award

BHUSHAN, BHARAT

BUELL, TEMPLE HOYNE

MOSLEY, VIRGINIA TASHER

OTTO, JEAN HAMMOND

SHEPARD, BRUCE E.

WALLACE, GEORGE MacKENZIE

Norlin Award

DAVIDSON, MARK

FRAZIER, KENDRICK

MARTIN, WILMA

PALMER, ROBERT

ROTHGERBER, IRA

Sterns Award

BURCHETT, WINDELL

OHORILAK, LILLIAN

REED, KENNETH

SMITH, ALADEEN

1984

Honorary Degrees

KAMAN, CHARLES H., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

MEIKLEJOHN, GORDON, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

MILLER, ALTON GLENN (posthumously), DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

MUSGRAVE, STORY, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

PHIPPS, ALLAN R., DOCTOR OF LAWS

SASAKI, HIDEO, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

SAVELL, ISABELLE KEATING, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

BAUGHN, WILLIAM H.

CROWDER, EDWIN, R.

MORTON, MAX T.

NEWTON, GEORGE A.

WEBER, ARNOLD R.

Distinguished Service Award

HILL, JAMES E.

JOHNSON, LOIS Y. MAYS

LOPEZ, RALPH R.

SMITH, MARGARET TASHER

SMITH, MORGAN

WORTHINGTON, CARL

Norlin Award

FOX, JACK J.

LONG, WILLIAM

Sterns Award

CASS, ALLAN

FULLER, JACKSON

GROVER, DEAN

HAWKINS, DAVID

SADLER, NEIL

VOLSKY, THEODORE

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

BARRETT, MICHAEL H.

CRISTOFANO, SAM M.

KEMPER, JOHN D.

KENNEY, JR., JAMES B.

THORSKY, GUNNAR N.

1983

Honorary Degrees

BIRMINGHAM, BASCOM W., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

GROSVENOR, GILBERT M., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

KEMPE, C. HENRY, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

WATERS, FRANK, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

WILLIAMS, PATRICK, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

BRAND, VANCE D.

DWIRE, GEORGE J.

HAWTHORN, DAVID G.

LASKY, MOSES

McMILLEN, HUGH

Norlin Award

BHUSHAN, BHARAT

VATS, HARRY M.

Distinguished Service Award

BOLEN, DAVID B.

BRADLEY, SISTER MYRA JAMES

FORD, LORETTA C.

HARRIS, HAROLD L.

JOSEPHSON, LULA LUBCHENCO

MARTIN, JR., A. DALLAS

Sterns Award

BYERS, CHARLES A.

DUHON, HELEN B.

HARPER, RICHARD

LEIPER, WALLACE

LIND, DAVID

OWEN, WIN

RAMSEY, J. K.

1982

Honorary Degrees

BITTKER, BORIS I., DOCTOR OF LAWS

GOLDBERG, I. IGNACY, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

HUMPHREY, WILLIAM P., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

LIVERNASH, E. ROBERT, DOCTOR OF LAWS

MAGNUSON, WARREN GRANT, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SMITH, ROZELLA B., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

PEI, IEOH MING, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

PORTER, KEITH ROBERTS, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

WEBB, WELLINGTON E., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

ATHEARN, ROBERT C.

HOLMES, JOSEPH H. (posthumously)

TREMBLY, VIRGINIA

WHITE, GILBERT F.

Norlin Award

BEICKKE, M.D., NEAL S.

COULSON, M.D., EUGENE L. (posthumously)

GILBERT, ROBERT M.

SCHUTTE, THOMAS F.

THOESKY, GUNNAR N.

Distinguished Service Award

ARMSTRONG, SR.,JOHN W.

CALDWELL, ELVIN R.

MENK, LOUIS WILSON

MINOR, CARMON

STEELE, BRANDT F.

STOVALL, JOHN A.

Sterns Award

ATHENSEN, ROBERT G.

CALHOUN, CLIFFORD

CLARK. ROSETTA H.

MARR, JOHN W.

PRESCOTT, DAVID M.

RHODE, ROBERT B.

WHEAT, JOE BEN

Alumni Recognition Award

BETZ, JR., FRED

KELLET, EMERSON

McMILLAN, SUE JACKSON

SLACK, RALPH, “CAPPY”

WASTNEBERG, F.M., “DUTCH”

KNOWLTON, RICHARD

RAUTENSTRAUS, ROLAND

ROMIG, JOE

1981

Honorary Degrees

BURSHEARS, JAMES F. “BUCK”, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

EAGLE PLUME, CHARLES, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

ENGLE, PAUL & HUALING NIEH, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

BECHTEL, STEPHEN D., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

ELLIOTT, JO ELEANOR, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

LI, CHOH HAO, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

BERNATH, ELEMER

BROWN, THOMAS G.

EFFINGER, CECIL

GARCIA, FELICE A.

HERZBERGER, ARTHUR C. & LUCKY KNOWLES

HIGMAN, HOWARD

NELSON, J. RUSSELL

SCHUCK, STEPHEN M.

SMALL, DENNIS H. (posthumously)

SMITH, EARLENE MARIE

WAKEFIELD, IONA HAMMEL

ZUBROW, REUBEN ARTHUR

Distinguished Service Award

FRAZIER, CALVIN M.

MARKLEY, MILES R.

OSSLO, MAX J.

REICH, JOSEPH A.

Norlin Award

BILLINGTON, WILBUR T.

BRITTIN, WESLEY E.

MAU, CHUCK

PETRY, NICK

Sterns Award

BERNTHAL, WILMAR

PRENTUP, FRANK

ROYER, JEANNETTE

SMITH, HOBART

TIMMERHAUS, KLAUS

WALTON, HAROLD

Athletic Hall of Honor

ANDERSON, JACK KENT

HALDORSON, B. E. “BURDIE”

JEANGERARD, ROBERT E.

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

ABLE, CHARLES R.

BARTLETT, PAUL E.

BARTOE, OTTO E.

KONKEL, JAMES H.

LOPEZ, MANUAL

Alumni Recognition Award

BARNETT, STEVEN D.

BELCHER, JUDY BECHNER

DOTY, RICK G.

KOTTKE, JON F.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

JOHNSON, DWIGHT L.

1980

Honorary Degrees

COUSINS, NORMAN, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

DAVIS, MARVIN H., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

BLESSING, CHARLES ALEXANDER, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

DOW, WILLIAM GOULD, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

BRIGGS, WILLIAM E.

CHARLES, ROBERT F.

CRUMPACKER, DAVID W.

HAAK, HAROLD H.

McHUGH, ROBERT C.

MURCHISON, IRENE A.

PETERS, MAX S.

Distinguished Service Award

BUELER, GLADYS RAY

GOODROW, W. EARL

KLIPSCH, PAUL W.

MADDEN, DECLAN

NOYES, RICHARD HALL & JUDITH MITCHELL

OPPENHEIMER, FRANK

Norlin Award

DOMAN, NICHOLAS R.

JOHNSON, JOSEPH B.

METCALFE, WILLIAM K.

SINK, M. VIRGINIA

Sterns Award

ARNOLD, H. H. (BUD)

ARNOLD, JOANNE EASLEY

BARNES, FRANK S.

BRIGGS, WILLIAM E.

LOEFFLER, M. JOHN

WILLIAMS, OLWEN

WOOD, C. MARIE

Alumni Recognition Award

BURFORD, JUDITH ALLEN

CASS, C. F. ALAN

GELWICK, CLYDE C.

GRIGSBY, ERNESTINE BLOCK

JOHNSON, WILLIAM P.

PERLMUTTER, LEONARD M.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

HALLIN, THOMAS

1979

Honorary Degrees

GLASER, ROBERT J., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

HAMMER, ARMAND, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

THOMAS, LOWELL, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

WARING, HOUSTOUN, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

GREGG, DOROTHY E.

HINKLE, CHARLES L.

McNICHOLS, STEPHEN L. R.

RAUTENSTRAUS, ROLAND C.

SCHOOLLAND, JOHN B.

SHARP, JAMES H.

SMYTHE, PETER D.

VIRTUE, ROBERT W.

Distinguished Service Award

HARDY, GORDON A.

LUBCHENCO, PORTIA McKNIGHT (posthumously)

MARSHALL, PEGGY

MITCHELL, ROBERT

PUNKE’, DEAN

Norlin Award

COLWELL, ROBERT P.

Sterns Award

ALBERSHEIM, PETER

BARTH, CHARLES A.

CRUMPACKER, D. WILSON

PETERSON, COURTLAND H.

STAVELY, DAN

Alumni Recognition Award

ALLEN, FRANK D.

BARNETT, LYNNE ABDNOR

BEATTIE, LYLE W.

BUCKLAND, BRUCE S.

HAMILTON, RUTH WIERMAN

JENKINS, MARLETTA MEISTER

KEHL, JR., DALE W.

KINGDOM, SARAH (SALLY) REED

LATTA, RONALD L.

RICHERT, MILTON

VOSHALL, COLLEEN JACOBSEN

REA, DALE H.

1978

Honorary Degrees

BRICO, ANTONIAM DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

GHANI, ABDUL AZIZ ABDUL, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

LINDEMAN, CAROL A., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SPRAGUE, MARSHALL, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

BARTLETT, ALBERT A.

DOWNS, MARION P.

KEMPE, C. HENRY

KOPLOWITZ, JOSEPH E.

SAUNDERS, DON F.

SHIPLEY, MARGARET (PEGGY) C.

SILVERMAN, LAWRENCE F.

Distinguished Service Award

BECHTEL, JR.,STEPHEN D.

BURSHEARS, JAMES F. “BUCK”

HOLMES, CLARENCE (posthumously)

MENCHACA, JUAN

Sterns Award

BAIER, C. MICHAEL

BRIGGS, CAL A.

CASOTTI, FRED

PEARSON, S. IVAR

PETERS, MAX S.

PURKAPLE, RUTH HAINES

QUIGLEY, E. JAMES

RIETHMAYER, LEO C.

Athletic Hall of Honor

KOELBEL, WALTER A.

MAROLT, WILLIAM C.

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

CARSWELL, FRANK L.

HATHAWAY, J. LEWIS (posthumously)

KALMBACH, OLIN

KOHLER, WARREN H.

SCHULTZ, NORMAN R. (posthumously)

TIMMERHAUS, KLAUS D.

Thomas Jefferson Award

WELCH, WILLIAM (posthumously)

Alumni Recognition Award

ADEN, GARY C.

BROWN, THOMAS G.

CANTRELL, RICHARD B.

HARLAN, DONALD L.

HERDT, RONALD E.

KOPECKY, CURTIS J.

LOEFFLER, M. JOHN

PYLE, ROBERT L.

SMITH, ROGER V.

TYLER, W. HOWARD

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

GUGGENHEIM, THOMAS S.

1977

Honorary Degrees

ARRAJ, ALFRED A., DOCTOR OF LAWS

BETZ, SR., FRED M., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

diBENEDETTO, ANGELO, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

DOYLE, WILLIAM E., DOCTOR OF LAWS

HITCHCOCK, WILLIAM K., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

LIBBY, WILLARD F., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

PRIESTMAN, BRIAN, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

URIS, LEON, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

BARTRAM, JOHN W.

LOUGHRAN, HENRIETTA

MARTIN, DOROTHY

MOSES, RAPHAEL

RAINEY, HOMER P.

TAGUE, MARGARET (PEGGY) M.

WOOLE, FRANCIS

Distinguished Service Award

LANCASTER, JAMES A.

NAUGLE, BETTY IRELAND

Norlin Award

BAILAR, BENJAMIN F.

STEPANEK, JOSEPH E.

Sterns Award

BANKS, EDWIN P.

CARLSON, DeVON M.

COFFIN, MILDRED & BERTON

FASSLER, VIRGINIA

MORELAND, JOHN

WASLEY, ROBERT S.

Athletic Hall of Honor

ANDERSON, RICHARD P.

QUINLAN, CLARENCE H.

SPENCER, ROBERT W.

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

BECKER, FLOYD K.

DILLEY, WILLIAM G.

KELLEY, EARL M.

MILSTEIN, PHILIP

PROCTOR, HARVEY A.

SUMMERS, CLAUDE M.

Thomas Jefferson Award

MARTIN, DOROTHY R.

Alumni Recognition Award

FRANKLIN, JR.,WALTER B.

GENTRY, SARA C.

GIACOMINI, ROBERT W.

HAMBURGER, MAYA ZARY

HUMPHRIES, JESSE H.

MAPHIS, COILA GOODIN

ROBERTS, DWIGHT V.

SAIDY, KATHLEEN A.

STOKES, THOMAS C.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

GUGGENHEIM, THOMAS S.

1976

Honorary Degrees

HEITLER, EMMETT HENRY, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

KETCHUM, MILO SMITH, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

KRAKEL, DEAN, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

NEWTON, QUIGG, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

PRINGLE, EDWARD ELI, DOCTOR OF LAWS

WATKINS, RONALD D., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

WHITAKER, FRANCIS, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

BARNES, HAZEL E.

OGILVY, JACK D. A.

PATTERSON, JR., FATHER A. BALFOUR

WILLIAMS, EVERETT

WILLIAMS, GEORGE

Distinguished Service Award

CARPENTER, FARRINGTON R.

COLLINS, JUDY

IRVIN, JR.,HALE S.

Norlin Award

HOUSTON, CLIFFORD G.

HOWSAM, ROBERT L.

McDONNELL, SANFORD N.

Sterns Award

BANGS, F. KENDRICK

BRAIDWOOD, ELOISE V.

DOWNING, RODERICK L.

IRWIN, MABEL

SPURLOCK, BENJAMIN H.

STARZL, THOMAS E.

Athletic Hall of Honor

BROTZMAN, DON G.

FRANKLIN, WALTER B.

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

BALDOCK, ROBERT H. (posthumously)

BRUCE, COL., SIDNEY C.

LUDWIG, JOHN HOWARD

MALER, GEORGE J.

WALKER, RICHARD F.

WESTFALL, HERBERT F.

Thomas Jefferson Award

CARLSON, HARRY

Alumni Recognition Award

GEIGER, JEWEL KRIER

HAWTHORN, DAVID G.

KEESLING, RUTH MORRIS

KELLY, SALLY

PADDOCK, LAURENCE T.

TAPP, BANCROFT T.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

BROTZMAN, DONALD

1975

Honorary Degrees

>BECKER, FLORENCE BECKER, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS MORRIS, CLARENCE, DOCTOR OF LAWS ROTHGERBER, JR., IRA C., DOCTOR OF LAWS SMITH, APOLLO M. O., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE YOUNG, WILLIAM G., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

BETZ, FRED M.

GRAMLICH, M.D., JOHN

SEARS, DON W.

Distinguished Service Award

LOVE, JOHN A.

TAYLOR, SAMUEL T.

Norlin Award

CHAVEZ, GENEVIEVE

TROVILLION DAVIS, WILLIAM E. (BUD)

SCHODT, EDDIE W.

Sterns Award

BALCH, ROLAND E. (DOC) (posthumously)

GREEN, WILLA E.

JONES, BARBARA SCHINDLER

MEIKLEJOHN, GORDON

STEWART, OMER C.

WALTZ, HOWARD B.

Athletic Hall of Honor

AKINS, LEE “SILVER”

IRWIN, JR., HALE S.

KIRCHNER, ROBERT M.

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

DICE, MARION E.

ELLIOTT, JOHN P.

HILF, DR., JACK W.

SWANSON, ALVIN D.

Thomas Jefferson Award

NAKOSTEEN, MEHDI

Alumni Recognition Award

ANGOVE, RODNEY W.

CAUGHEY, MRS. JUDITH S.

DE LUISE, MRS. EUGENIA S.

EARNEST, G. LANE

SPENGLER, ROBERT I

STUBBS, DONALD S.

WALTON, CLAUDE

WOODS, PATRICK M.

1974

Honorary Degrees

DeLUCA, HECTOR FLOYD, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

MAXSON, ASA CHANDLER, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

QUAM, LOUIS O., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

REETZ, ARTHUR F., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

SIX, ROBERT F.m DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

BROCKWAY, WALDO EMERSON (posthumously)

Distinguished Service Award

DELANEY, FRANK

Norlin Award

EAVES, ELSIE

FOLSOM, FRANKLIN

FOLSOM, MARY ELTING

McGLONE, DR. FRANK B.

RAUTENSTRAUS, ROLAND

Athletic Hall of Honor

BRIGGS, PAUL

DOWLER, BOYD

FOWLER, LES

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

ALFORD, JOSEPH S.

FULLER, JACKSON F.

KRILL, ARTHUR M.

PEDEN, DR., IRENE CARSWELL

TAYLOR, WADE H.

WOLF, ROBERT J.

Thomas Jefferson Award

HAWKINS, DAVID

Alumni Recognition Award

BAILY, EDWARD W.

CARLSON, RONALD J.

DAVIS, MARJORIE ANDERSON

HUDSON, MARY KAY HINKLEY

LIVONI, JOHN T.

MUZIO, RONALD D.

PATTERSON, DONALD L.

RASMUSSEN, NANCY SMITH

SHELLABARGER, JACK B.

SHREVE, CAROLINE PROUTY

SWANSON, ALVIN D.

HANCOCK JOAN NELSON

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

SHWAYDER, HERSCHEL R.

1973

Honorary Degrees

BRANSCOMB, LEWIS W., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

JOHNSON, KARL RICHARD, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

MURPHY, GLENN, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

PETERSON, HELEN WHITE, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

POZZATTI, RUDOLPH, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

AMESSE, JOHN HAWES (posthumously)

MACKIE, JOHN GOLDEN (posthumously)

WILSON, EUGENE H.

Norlin Award

BORGMANN, CARL W.

JOHNSON, JR., JULIUS E.

Athletic Hall of Honor

GUGGENHEIM, TOM

LOCKHARD, VERN0N

WALSETH, RUSSELL

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

CHINN, JAMES

EAVES, ELSIE

FLEMMING, DAVID E.

HARRIS, HUBERT D.

McLEAN, DAVID A.

UTLAUT, WILLIAM F.

Thomas Jefferson Award

WHITE, GILBERT F.

Alumni Recognition Award

CLANAHAN, DENIS

CULPEPPER, W. WARREN

GARDNER, CHARLES R.

GUDAMAN, DAVID JUNIOR

HINDMAN, J. PATRICK

KINSLEY, FAITH A.

LAMONT, JOAN

LESSER, HELEN MARGARET STRONG

OLDE, BURTON, “BUD”

QUIGLEY, E. JAMES

SPENCER, ROBERT “BILL”

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

WHITE, GILBERT F.

1972

Honorary Degrees

ALGER, PHILIP LANGDON, DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING

KAYDEN, EUGENE MARK, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

ROBERTS, WALTER ORR, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SIMPSON, GEORGE G., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

STAFFORD, JEAN, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

THISTLEWAITE, FRANK, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

TINSLEY, HARRY CECIL, DOCTOR OF LAWS

WATSON, THOMAS J., DOCTOR OF LAWS

>WEBSTER, BETHUEL MATTHEW, DOCTOR OF LAWS

University Medals

LITTLE, JOHN R.

ROTHGERBER, JR., IRA C.

Norlin Award

WHITE, CLAYTON S.

EVANS, MRS. MARJORIE WOODARD

HALL, WILFRED M.

MOSES, RAPHAEL J.

POZATTI, RUDY

Sterns Award

GRIEDER, CALVIN

HOUGH, JOHN

TAGUE, PEGGY

Athletic Hall of Honor

BROOKSHIER, THOMAS J.

CRUTER, GILBERT

ECKEL, CLARENCE L.

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

BLESSING, CHARLES A.

HORNER, ARTHUR S.

ISAAK, ROBERT D.

KONKEL, E. VERNON

WHITEHEAD, EDWIN R.

Thomas Jefferson Award

BARLTETT, ALBERT A.

Alumni Recognition Award

BERRY, MRS. BEVERLY BOOTHE

CHARLTON, KENNETH W.

DUNN, MRS. MARGARET (WILMER)

ECKLEMAN, PAUL F.

ESTES, THOMAS G.

FLEMING, ROBERT G.

GIBSON, MRS. PATRICIA (THORN)

GROTEWOLD, A. DWIGHT

IRELAND, BESS

IRELAND, CLARENCE L.

PUNCHES, RICHARD G.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

KOELBEL, WALTER

1971

Honorary Degrees

CONANT, ROGER, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

JOVANOVICH, WILLIAM I., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

JONES, ROBERT THOMAS, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

LOPEZ, GEORGE, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

MEYER, HENRY CORD, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

PARKER, NORMAN A., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Norlin Award

ABLE, CHARLES R.

CARLSON, DELMAR R.

HINKLEY, LELIA M.

MARKEY, J.J.

SCOTT, M.D., WENDELL G.

Sterns Award

BARKER, GORDON H.

CRISTOL, STANLEY J.

FEST, THORREL B.

JONES, BURTON W.

KELLEY, TIM K.

MARKWARD, WILLIAM B.

Athletic Hall of Honor

HENDRICKSON, M. STANLEY

McGLONE, FRANK B.

REILLY, GEN. MAURICE “TEX”

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

LUCKING, WALTER T.

MERRILL, MARCELLUS S.

MURPHY, GLENN

PETERS, MAX S.

RICHARDSON, GEORGE S.

SWIGERT, JOHN L.

WORCESTER, WILLIS G.

Thomas Jefferson Award

CHAVEZ, ABRAHAM

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

MOON, THOMAS S.

Alumni Recognition Award

BARTOE, MARY MARVIN

FLEMING, DAVID E.

MINCER, NEIL S.

OLDE, RICHARD W.

PERSONS, LANDON M.

READY, CHARLES W.

SABIN, ROBERT R. (BUD)

SETHMAN, HARVEY T.

SMYTHE, PETER

STEINHAUER, GEORGE N.

TOOLEY, R. DALE

1970

Honorary Degrees

COULTER, PEARL PARVIN, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

ENDICOTT, KENNETH M., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

ROCHE, JOSEPHINE A., DOCTOR OF LAWS

SPITZ, RENE A., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

UNDERHILL, RUTH M., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

WHITE, LESLIE A., DOCTOR OF LAWS

University Medals

SWIGERT, JR., JOHN L.

WILLARD, E. WARREN

Norlin Award

BLUE, MRS. VIRGINIA NEAL

BORDEN, PROFESSOR NEIL H.

HORNBEIN, DR., THOMAS F.

TATLOW, III, RICHARD H.

WORCESTER, WILLIS G. (posthumously)

Sterns Award

AKINS, SAM

CLYNCKE, ALICE

CONGER, JOHN J.

COOLIDGE, LAWRENCE D.

RAINEY, HOMER P.

ROMINE, STEPHEN A.

Athletic Hall of Honor

DOUGLASS, DALE DWIGHT

SWIGERT, JOHN LEONARD

TOOMEY, WILLIAM ANTHONY

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

BOYD, JR., DAVID M.

DuVALL, W. CLINTON

HUTCHINSON, CHARLES A.

McDONNELL, SANFORD N.

PHILLIPS, ORLEY O.

SWAIN, FRANCIS E.

WHITE, KEN R.

Thomas

NILON, CHARLES

Alumni Recognition Award

BEERS, MRS. LORRAINE KELSO

COWGILL, RONALD H.

DIETER, WESLEY H.

FULLERTON, W. BRUCE

GITTINGS, RICHARD S.

MORTON, MAX T.

SIMONS, WILLIAMS S.

SMITH, ALBERT E.

WHITEHEAD, RICHARD W.

1969

Honorary Degrees

ALLOTT, GORDON LLEWELLYN, DOCTOR OF LAWS

BIERMANN, LUDWIG, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

MERRIFIELD, ROBERT BRUCE, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SHANNON, JAMES A., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

TAYLOR, MORRIS FENTON, DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

University Medals

THOMPSON, LLEWLLYN E. (AMBASSADOR)

Norlin Award

BOLEN, DAVE

DELLIQUADRI, P. FREDERICK

ELLIOTT, DR., LLOYD

McNARY, WILLIAM S.

SMILEY, JOSEPH

Sterns Award

EVANS, CHARLES L.

GREENMAN, DOROTHY L

LIPSTREU, OTIS

McMILLEN, HUGH E.

STAHL, KARL H.

Athletic Hall of Fame

ALLOTT, GORDON

BOLEN, DAVID B.

MAU, CHUCK

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

BORING, MAYNARD M.

CASSELL, WALLACE L.

DUKE, VERNON J.

MOORE, JR., HUDSON

MUNDELL, LEWIS L.

PARKER, NORMAN A.

PARMAKIAN, JOHN

PROUTY, FRANK H.

RIENKS, GEORGE W.

STUBBS, JR., FRANK W.

Thomas Jefferson Award

MORRIS, BERTRAM

Alumni Recognition Award

BAYER, JAMES T.

BECK, GILBERT

HAMMERS, CLOID

HAYWARD, LEO

HOUSTON, CLIFFORD

HUBBARD, DEE

KOENIG, SAMUEL A.

LUTZ, JAY E.

MacCOLL, HUGH F.

TYLER, MONROE

1968

Honorary Degrees

ADAMS, ARTHUR S., DOCTOR OF LAWS

CHAPMAN, SYDNEY, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SMITH, HALLETT D., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

UHLENBECK, GEORGE E., DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING AND SCIENCES

WEIGAND, HERMANN J., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

WILLIAMS, GEORGE Z., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Norlin Award

ARRAJ, ALFRED A.

HALL, FLOYD D.

NEWTON, GEORGE A.

PRATOR, RALPH

WEBSTER, BETHUEL M.

Sterns Award

KEMPE, C. HENRY

MITCHELL, EVELYN G.

OGILVY, J. D. A.

WAHLSTROM, ERNEST E.

WALDROP, A. GAYLE

WITT, NORMAN F.

Athletic Hall of Honor

CHILSON, O. HATFIELD

NEWTON, GEORGE A.

WILLARD, J. LEE

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

BORMANN, CARL W.

DOWNING, RODERICK L.

DRAPER, EATON H.

LEWIS, WALTER W.

ROBERTSON, LAWRENCE M.

RYAN, ALFRED J.

SULLIVAN, GEORGE L.

TATLOW, III, RICHARD H.

WILLIAMS, GEORGE M.

Thomas Jefferson Award

EASTON, DEAN D. MACK

Alumni Recognition Award

CIEBER, DONALD C.

DEGAN, LOUIS

HUFFER, KENNETH

LINDBERG, JEROME L.

MOLONEY, LeROY D.

MOYER, HOLLISTER

RHODE, MRS. DELORES HEERMANN

SMITH, WALTER W.

THOMAS, VICTOR C.

WALLBANK, STANLEY T.

1967

Honorary Degrees

CLARK, THOMAS C., DOCTOR OF LAWS

DAWSON, DR., EUGENE E., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

LEWIN, LEONARD, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

NIEDRACH, ROBERT J., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

TINDALE, NORMAN B., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medals

ALEXANDER, W. A.

KEMP, SR., FRANK A.

Norlin Award

BAHMER, ROBERT H.

SAWYER, KENNETH C.

Sterns Award

MITCHELL, NORMA

ROBB, MARGARET

SEARS, DON W.

WALSETH, RUSSELL M.

Athletic Hall of Honor

KEMP, FRANK A.

SAWYER, KENNETH C.

WHITE, BYRON R.

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

CARPENTER, M. SCOTT

CROFT, HUBER O.

GIROUX, CARL H.

HALL, WILFRED M.

ROYS, HENRY E.

SCHELKE, CHARLES V.

STREAMER, A. CAMP

TOUR, SAM

Thomas Jefferson Award

ZUBROW, REUBEN

Alumni Recognition Award

ANDERSON, JACK KENT

BALDWIN, MRS. EDITH BARNES

BERESFORD, HOWARD C.

COYER, ELMER W.

HAMMOND, JAMES Q.

HOPKINS, FRANK H.

KOELBEL, WALTER A.

MOON, THOMAS S.

RICHARDSON, DONALD B.

SMITH, WILLIAM V.S.

1966

Honorary Degrees

DYDE, WALTERS F., DOCTOR OF HUMANE LETTERS

PATTON, JAMES G., DOCTOR OF LAWS

TENNANT, MARY E., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Norlin Award

DRINKWATER, TERRELL C.

FELIX, ROBERT H.

MAIMAN, THEODORE H.

Sterns Award

BARTRAM, JOHN W.

COHEN, JOSEPH W.

SCOTT, JR., AUSTIN W.

WOLLE, MURIEL SIBELL

Thomas Jefferson Award

WILSON, RICHARD D.

Distiguished Engineering Alumnus Award

CRAWFORD, IVAN C.

CURTIS, HARRY A.

EASTOM, FRANK E.

ECKEL, CLARENCE L.

HUNTINGTON, WHITNEY C.

LINDSAY, RICHARD W.

MAIMAN, THEODORE, H.

MOSLEY, EARL L.

PHUEMAN, FREDERICK A.

SORENSON, ROYAL W.

TIPTON, ROYCE J.

WARDENBURG, FREDERICK A.

Alumni Recognition Award

BRILL, WILLIAM J.

DOMAN, NICHOLAS

HUFF, VIKKI VISKAISHHI

LIPSTREU, OTIS

RICHART, OLIS

SPENCER, ROBERT W.

STEARNS, ROBERT L.

SUKA, SIDNEY

1965

Honorary Degrees

BREITENSTEIN, (MR.) JEAN S., DOCTOR OF LAWS

CARLSON, HARRY G., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

KING, EDWARD C., DOCTOR OF LAWS

LOUGHRAN, HENRIETTA ADAMS, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

VanEk, JACOB, DOCTOR OF LAWS

Norlin Award

ALLOTT, GORDON

CRUTER, GILBERT

WEINBERGER, JACOB

Sterns Award

CARPENTER, M. HELEN

RAUTENSTRAUS, ROLAND C.

SCHMIDT, MARTIN F.

WILSON, EUGENE H.

Thomas Jefferson Award

WEIR, WALTER D.

Alumni Recognition Award

ARNOLD, H. H., (BUD)

LENZINI, MICHAEL G.

PUGHE, JAMES M.

ROEMER, MRS. AVIS NEAL

SHEARER, EUGENE M.

SMITH, ALBERT E.

SWISHER, EARL

1964

Honorary Degrees

DUCE, JAMES T., DOCTOR OF LAWS

FULLER, R. BUCKMINSTER, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

MILZER, ALBERT, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Norlin Award

KNAUSS, FRANCIS J.

McKEAN, DAYTON D.

Sterns Award

BROXON, JAMES W.

HOUSTON, CLIFFORD

IMIG, WARNER

KEMPNER, AUBREY

THOMSON, A. HARRISON

Thomas Jefferson Award

KING, EDWARD C.

Alumni Recognition Award

ANDERSON, JAMES H.

BURWELL, D. RUSSELL

DAVIDSON, S. MARK

DIXON, FRED L.

FLANDERS, MRS. ELEANOR CARLSON

KNOWLTON, DAVID C.

LEE, DONALD K.

MACKIE, JOHN G.

1963

Honorary Degrees

ALTER, CHESTER M., DOCTOR OF LAWS

BENEZET, LOUIS, DOCTOR OF LAWS

KEABLES, HAROLD R., DOCTOR OF HUMANITIES

RYAN, REV. RICHARD F., DOCTOR OF LAWS

WHITE, BRYON R., DOCTOR OF LAWS

Norlin Award

CROFT, HUBER O.

JOVANOVICH, WILLIAM I.

NEWTON, QUIGG

Sterns Award

EASTOM, FRANK A.

LITTLE, JOHN R.

McALLISTER, LOUISE E.

WARNER, LAWRENCE A.

Thomas Jefferson Award

VAN EK, JACOB

Alumni Recognition Award

DUFFORD, PHILIP G.

REDDISH, MARSHALL M.

RENO, WILLIAM M.

ROVIRA, LUIS D.

SABIN, AGNES BOWIE

WOOD, WADE

1962

Honorary Degrees

CLAGETT, O. THERON, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Norlin Award

CARPENTER, M. SCOTT

CHILSON, O. HATFIELD

WARING, HOUSTOUN

Sterns Award

ASPINWALL, LEO V.

EASTON, D. MACK

MARTIN, DOROTHY R.

Thomas Jefferson Award

MALICK, CLAY B.

Alumni Recognition Award

CLARK, MELVIN E.

COBURN, FRANCES M.

GARDNER, DONALD F.

GILLASPIE, JOHN D.

MATHIS, LOU

MILLER, BEN K.

NAUGLE, BETTY IRELAND

PHILLEO, RIALTO

1961

Honorary Degrees

COOPER, WILLIAM S., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

EVANS, JOHN, DOCTOR OF LAWS

GUSTAVSON, REUBEN G., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Norlin Award

PADDOCK, A. A.

WHITE, BYRON R.

Sterns Award

BIRK, W. OTTO

HOFFMEISTER, HAROLD A.

VAVRA, CHARLES

Alumni Recognition Award

BARNARD, DUANE L.

BARTLEY, ROBERT W.

BELL, C. B. “PAT”

COOPER, RICHARD H.

DODGE, MILDRED JOHNSON

GRAY, JoANNE HASTINGS

HERZOG, ROBERT S.

KENDALL, KATHERINE WILSON

KNOWLES, ROBERT R.

MOORE, VIRGINIA E.

1960

Honorary Degrees

FERRILL, THOMAS HORNSBY, DOCTOR OF LETTERS

LINDBERG, EUGENE T., BACHELOR OF LETTERS

WARDENBURG, FREDERIC A., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

Norlin Award

LACY, WILLIAM S. B.

WASSON, W. WALTER

Sterns Award

BALL, MARY-ETHEL

CUTHBERTSON, STUART

TORKE, FREDERIC P.

THOMPSON, WARREN O.

Alumni Recognition Award

ANDERSON, GLENN

GARRETT, EDMUND F.

GITTINGS, CLARK R.

GOODWIN, C. RAY

KELLER, CHARLES W.

MORSE, A. REYNOLDS

NELSON, MARGARET POLLARK

PENFOLD, KENNETH C.

PERKINS, MERRITT H.

WILSON, IDONNA WIGGLEWORTH

1959

Honorary Degrees

BAILAR, JR., JOHN C., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

ROBERTS, FRANK H.H., DOCTOR OF LAWS

University Medal

PARKER, NORMAN ALWYN

Norlin Award

KEMP, FRANK A.

NEELEY, JR., WILLIAM B.

Sterns Award

HUTCHINSON, CHARLES A.

KING, EDWARD C.

LOUGHRAN, HENRIETTA A.

PUCK, THEODORE T.

Alumni Recognition Award

BERESFORD, STUART R.

BLUE, VIRGINIA NEAL

COUNTER, JAMES N.

FLANDERS, JR., LAURENCE B.

HICKS, JR.,S. NELSON

HUGHES, KAY ALDREDGE

SHATTUCK, BURTIS B. H.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

KEMP, FRANK A.

1958

Honorary Degrees

DARLEY, WARD

THOMPSON, LLEWELLYN E.

University Medal

BROWN, FREDERICK MARTIN

HARRISON, HENRY TURNER

STILES, LINDLEY JOSEPH

Norlin Award

BORING, MAYNARD M.

TIPTON, ROYCE J.

Sterns Award

DYDE, W. F.

ECKEL, C. L.

VAN EK, JACOB

Alumni Recognition Award

HAWLEY, ROBERT C.

HEITLER, EMMETT B.

HICKEY, FRANK M.

MILLER, HELEN BURGAR

NEWTON, GEORGE

PETRY, NICHOLAS R.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

GATES, JOHN G.

1957

Honorary Degrees

JOHNSON, EDWIN CARL, DOCTOR OF LAWS

KREPS, THEODORE JOHN, DOCTOR OF LAWS

MILLIKIN, EUGENE DONALD, DOCTOR OF LAWS

SELLS, CHARLES HARVEY, DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING

Norlin Award

BREITENSTEIN, JEAN S.

WOOLE, MURIEL SIBELL

Sterns Award

CROCKETT, EARL C.

DRAPER, WILLIAM B.

KENDALL, CLARIBEL

ROBERTS, WALTER O.

Alumni Recognition Award

ABBOTT, ALVA D.

GRAHAM, WILLIAM A.

McKEAN, DAYTON B.

REYNOLDS, VINCENT G.

SHEETS, NORMAN L.

YAKER, DAVID N.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

MAGARRELL, DONALD F.

1956

Honorary Degrees

LINCOLN, FREDERICK C., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

MARTIN, LAWRENCE C., DOCTOR OF LETTERS

McKAY, FREDERICK SUMNER, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

REYNOLDS, GEORGE FULLMER, DOCTOR OF LETTERS

RICHARDSON, GEORGE S., DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING

WARING, JAMES JOHNSTON, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

University Medal

DOUGLAS, FREDERIC H.

Norlin Award

STAFFORD, MISS JEAN WILSON

Sterns Award

BROCKWAY, WALDO EMERSON

POTTS, FRANK

SELLECK, ELIZABETH FAY

SMALL, CLARE HEBARD

Alumni Recognition Award

AMESEE, JOHN H.

BAILEY, BOYD S.

NELSON, MARGARET DONNELLY

WILLARD, J. LEE

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

JOHNS, FRANK

1955

Honorary Degrees

BELL, JAMES WASHINGTON, DOCTOR OF LAWS

HILLS, CLIFFORD WILDE, DOCTOR OF LAWS

KALMBACH, EDWIN RICHARD, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

PLACE, EDWIN BRAY, DOCTOR OF LITERATURE

ROBERTSON, LAWRENCE M., DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING

Norlin Award

DARLEY, WARD

Sterns Award

COLESTOCK, RUTH

CURTIS, BLY EWALT

FRANKLIN, WALTER BYRON

Alumni Recognition Award

BEISE, CHARLES J.

HARDY, HOWARD “CAP”

McGLONE, M.D., FRANK B.

MILLER, G. RUSSELL

OLDAKER, MERRITT W.

WARDENBURG, FREDERIC A.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

McCARTHY, WILSON

1954

Honorary Degrees

ELIOT, MARTHA M., DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

SCOTT, WENDELL GARRISON, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

STEARNS, ROBERT LAWRENCE, DOCTOR OF LAWS

VALLET, VICTOR EMIL, DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING

Norlin Award

THOMPSON, LLEWELLYN E.

Sterns Award

GALLAND, BENJAMIN S.

WOLLE, FRANCIS

Alumni Recognition Award

KASTNER, JAMES M.

KELLY, WILLIAM R.

KRIEGHOFF, WILLIAM T.

LAM, WILLIAM C.

MAU, CHUCK

MOSLEY, EARL

RAIT, MARY

RITTER, J. ALFRED

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

WHITE, WILLIAM M.

1953

Honorary Degrees

FELIX, ROBERT HANNA, DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

NIEDRACH, ROBERT JAMES, MASTER OF NATURAL HISTORY

SPENDER, SIR PERCY CLAUDE, DOCTOR OF LAWS

University Medals

MARTINEZ, MARIA POVEKA

Norlin Award

BEALL, WELLWOOD E.

KNOUS, WILLIAM LEE

Sterns Award

CARLSON, HARRY G.

GOODYKOONTZ, COLIN B.

Alumni Recognition Award

BROWN, A. ALLEN

COLEMAN, GLENN A.

CRUTER, GILBERT

DENDAHL, HENRY

GIEHM, M.D., RUDOLPH E.

PRATOR, RALPH

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

PETERSON, ELMORE

1952

Honorary Degrees

PROUTY, FRANK HARRISON, DOCTOR OF ENGINEERING

Norlin Awards

ARNOLD, H. AVERY

COFFIN, CLAUDE C.

Alumni Recognition Awards

EDDY, PHILIP

HALL, ELLIS

McLAUGHLIN, ANNE

RAWLES, WALLACE X.

ROCCHIO, WILBUR

WEINBERGER, JACOB

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

CARPENTER, FARRINGTON

1951

Honorary Degrees

BUNCHE, RALPH JOHNSON, DOCTOR OF LAWS

FREED, NETTIE SCHWER, DOCTOR OF EDUCATION

JACOBS, ALBERT CHARLES, DOCTOR OF LAWS

University Medals

SMITH, MARGARET MENDENHALL,

DAVIS, MONNETT BAIN

Norlin Award

MILLIKIN, EUGENE D.

WARING, JAMES J.

Alumni Recognition Award

BROCKWAY, WALDO

GOEBEL, WILLIAM R. (deceased)

McGINNIS, JUDGE HARRY L

MOORE, WILLARD J.

STEARNS, MRS. ROBERT L.

SUTLEY, MELVIN L.

TIFFIN, DR. C.C.

Outstanding Colorado Business Award

YOUNG, IRA K.